Ontario Wildflowers website

Hermaphrodite Water Starwort
Callitriche hermaphroditica

Other common names: Narrow-leaf Water Starwort, Northern Water Starwort, Water Starwort

Other scientific names: Callitriche autumnalis

French names: Callitriche hermaphrodite

Family: Plantain Family (Plantaginaceae), (Water Starwort Family (Callitrichaceae))

Habitat: Wet Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 1 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hermaphrodite Water Starwort (Callitriche hermaphroditica)
Photograph by Kim Sayers

Plant below the water surface.

Range map for Hermaphrodite Water Starwort (Callitriche hermaphroditica)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)