Ontario Wildflowers website

Water Marigold
Bidens beckii

Other common names: Beck's Water Marigold, Water Beggarticks

Other scientific names: Megalodonta beckii, Megalodonta nudata

French names: Bident de Beck

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Habitat: Wet Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 1 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Water Marigold (Bidens beckii)
Photograph by Kim Sayers

An entire plant.

Range map for Water Marigold (Bidens beckii)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)